In compliance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, the following is stated:

Identification data of the person in charge.

The owner of the page is Alan Rogers, residing in C/Estafeta, Madrid with CIF / NIF X8033751N. Hereinafter, the owner.

On the web www.2020-2045-thebook.com there is a series of informative content about the book “2020-2045: 25 Critical Years for Human life on Earth” and by the authors. The main objective is to provide information about the book to future readers and to the general public.

Responsibility and use of the website.

2020-2045 The Book is not responsible for the information and content stored in forums, social networks or any other means that allows third parties to publish content independently on the provider’s website.

However, taking into account articles 11 and 16 of the LSSI-CE, 2020-2045, 2020-2045 The Book undertakes to withdraw or, where appropriate, block any content that could affect or contravene national or international legislation, the rights of third parties or morality and public order

Nor will the company be liable for any damages that may occur due to failures or misconfigurations of the software installed on the Internet user ‘s computer. All liability for any technical incident or failure that occurs when the user connects to the internet is excluded. Likewise, the absence of interruptions or errors in accessing the website is not guaranteed.

Likewise, 2020-2045 The Book reserves the right to update, modify or delete the information contained on its website, as well as its configuration or presentation, at any time without assuming any responsibility for it.

The owner is exempt from any type of liability derived from the information published on its website and the lack of availability (falls) of the site, in addition to periodic stops for technical maintenance. As well as for the transmission of viruses or malicious or harmful programs in the contents, despite having adopted all the necessary technological measures to avoid it.

The conditions of access and use of this website are governed by current legislation and by the principle of good faith, the user committing himself to make good use of the website. Conducts that go against the law, the rights or interests of third parties are not allowed.

Being a user of the website 2020-2045 The Book implies that you acknowledge having read and accepted these conditions and what is extended by the applicable legal regulations on this matter. If for whatever reason you do not agree with these conditions, do not continue using this website.

The website provides access to articles, information, services and data (hereinafter “the contents”) owned by 2020-2045 The Book. Any person who accesses to this website assumes the role of THE USER, committing to compliance with the provisions set forth herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.

The owner reserves the right to withdraw all comments and contributions that violate respect for the dignity of the person, that are discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, that threaten youth or childhood, order or public safety or what totheir judgment, will not be suitable for publication.

In any case, the person in charge of the blog will not be responsible for the opinions expressed by users through the blog or other participation tools that may be created, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations.

Data collection.

  • Tracking cookies.

In accordance with the following rules established on the Cookies Policy website.

  • Navigation and IP address.

By browsing this website, the user automatically provides the web server with information regarding your IP address, date and time of access, the hyperlink that has been forwarded to them, your operating system and the browser used. The Spanish Agency for Data Protection considers IP as personal data. This website will not use the IP to identify its users, this data will be saved and used only for the control and realization of access statistics and visits to the website, to analyze trends, administer the site, and to collect demographic information on our basis of users as a whole. In no case will they be communicated or transferred to third parties

Personal data protection.

The owner complies with Spanish regulations (and compliance at European level) for the protection of personal data, and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth in Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of the LOPD and other regulations in force at all times, and ensures the correct use and treatment of personal data of the user

Anti-spam policy.

The owner declares himself completely against the sending of unsolicited commercial communications and against any type of conduct or manifestation known as “spam”, he also declares himself committed to the fight against this type of abusive practices.Therefore, the provider guarantees the user that under no circumstances will the personal data collected on the website be transferred, shared, transferred or sold to any third party.In addition, the user can contact us through the contact form maintained on the website, both to communicate what happened and to request the immediate removal of their data from our system.

 User rights.

In accordance with the provisions of the LOPD, the user may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition to the owner.

To facilitate the exercise of these rights, an unsubscribe request link is provided in all communications, which will result in the immediate removal of the user’s personal data from our database.

Intellectual property and use of content.

The website, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, the designs, logos, text and / or graphics are the property of the owner or, where appropriate, have a license or express authorization by part of the authors.

To make any type of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the contact form maintained on the website.

No material published on this website may be reproduced, copied or published without the written consent of 2020-2045 The Book.

Applicable law and jurisdiction.

For the resolution of all controversies or issues related to this website or the activities carried out on it, European legislation will apply, to which the parties expressly submit.

Modifications.

The owner reserves the right to make the modifications it deems appropriate on its portal without prior notice, being able to change, delete or add both the content and services provided through it and the way in which they are presented or located. on your website

Right of exclusion.

The owner reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the portal and / or the services offered without prior notice, at its own request or by a third party, to those Users who fail to comply with these General Conditions of Use.

Modification of these conditions and duration.

The owner may modify the conditions determined here at any time, being duly published as they appear here. The validity of the aforementioned conditions will depend on their exposure and will be in force until they are modified by others duly published.